SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] See 40

  C.F.R. § 1506.1(a).

 C. NHPA
        NHPA requires all federal agencies to “take into account” the impact of

  their actions on historic properties, including sites listed on or eligible for

  listing on the National Register of Historic Places. 16 U.S.C. § 470f. When an

  agency proposes to take an action that could adversely affect one or more

  historic properties, the agency must “develop and evaluate alternatives or


  5
    Direct effects are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and
  place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. Indirect effects are “caused by the action” but are
  “later in time or farther removed in distance.” Id. Indirect effects “may
  include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in
  the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects
  on air and water and other natural systems.” Id. Cumulative effects refer to
  “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of
  the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future
  actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person