SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The term “persistent” only means multiple incidents of misconduct, or misconduct that
lasts more than one day. It may mean any sequence of any misconduct citations, even if they are
not related to each other and even if they are spread out over time. For example, “willful and
persistent misconduct” was found for a service member who had a non-judicial punishment in
1998 for off-duty alcohol use, a second non-judicial punishment in 1999 for visiting an
unauthorized location, and a discharge in 2001 for a positive drug test.165
The term “persistent”
160
38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(1) (“Willful misconduct means an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited
action … (1) It involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard
of its probable consequences.”).
161
38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(3).
162
38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(3).
163
Title Redacted by Agency, No. 12-19246 (Bd. Vet. App. May 5, 2015).
164
Title Redacted by Agency, No. 96-01792 (Bd. Vet. App. Jan. 30, 1996).
165
Title Redacted by Agency, No. 04-04453 (Bd. Vet. App. Feb. 17, 2004).