SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The statutory scheme for limiting eligibility for veteran services based on military
misconduct includes two elements. The first element of the statutory scheme is a minimum
conduct standard incorporated into the definition of a “veteran.” Almost all of the services and
benefits provided by the VA are furnished only to “veterans,” their spouses and dependents.4
However, not all former service members will be recognized as “veterans”:
2
See Section II.A below, discussing 38 U.S.C. § 5303(a) and 38 U.S.C. § 101(2).
3
38 U.S.C. § 101(2).
4
E.g., id. § 101(13) (“The term ‘compensation’ means a monthly payment made by the Secretary to a veteran
because of … .”); id. § 101(14) (“The term ‘pension’ means a monthly or other periodic payment made to a
veteran because of … .”); id. § 1710(a)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall furnish hospital care and medical services
which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran for a service-connected disability … .”); id. §
6
A veteran is a person who served in the active military, naval, or air
service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions
other than dishonorable.5
The requirement for separation “under conditions other than dishonorable” establishes a