In a two-hour LIVE Webcast, the speakers will dis
[…] Partner
Morris, Manning & Martin LLP
41. Attacking Patent Troll Assertions
• The Patent Abuse Reduction Act (S. 1013), would have required the court to award attorneys' fees to
any party, plaintiff, or defendant unless the position and conduct of the non-prevailing party was
objectively reasonable or substantially justified, or exceptional circumstances make the award unjust.
Thus, this act seeks to curb abusive litigation practices that are neither reasonable nor justified,
instead of focusing on the entity bringing the action.
• Alternate proposal to remove the word “exceptional” from 35 U.S.C. §285, which states that, “[t]he
court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
March 03, 2016
41
SEGMENT 2:
John P. Fry
Partner
Morris, Manning & Martin LLP
42. Attacking Patent Troll Assertions
• Impact of Octane Fitness v. Icon Health & Fitness (Sup. Ct. 2014)
• Redefined “exceptional” to be a case “that stands out from others with respect to the substantive