SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…]  Insurers therefore have an “unquestioned right” to rely on
       the person who would be insured “for such information
       as it desires as a basis for its determination to the end
       that a wise discrimination may be exercised in selecting
       its risks.” Robinson v. Occidental Life Ins. Co., 131
       Cal.App.2d 581, 586 (1955).
MEDIATING DISPUTED
     HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIMS
24



     Possible Rescission Claim
      Hailey v. California Physicians’ Service, Case No.

       G035579 (Cal. App. 2007)
      Cal. Health & Safety Code Section 1389.3 prohibits

       “post-claim underwriting” – a practice involving a plan’s
       failure to “complete medical underwriting and resolve all
       reasonable questions arising from written information
       submitted on or with an application.”
      Cal. Health & Safety Code Section 1389.3 gives a health
       care service plan the duty “to make reasonable efforts to
       ensure it has all the necessary information to accurately
       assess the risk before issuing the contract.”
MEDIATING DISPUTED
     HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIMS
25