SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] license.
42 CFR Part 2
The information protected by 42 CFR
Part 2 is any information disclosed by a
covered program that identifies an
individual directly or indirectly as having
a current or past drug or alcohol
problem, or as a participant in a covered
program.
42 CFR Part 2
With limited exceptions, 42 CFR Part 2
requires patient consent for disclosures
of protected health information even for
the purposes of treatment, payment, or
health care operations.
Consent for disclosure must be in writing.
Before we get into this further - let’s look at some
definitions…
Under 42 CFR § 2.11:
“Patient” means “any individual who has applied for or been
given diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at a
federally assisted program.”
Remember that this could also be regulated by your state or the
DEA.
“Records” mean “any information, whether recorded or not,
relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally
assisted alcohol or drug program.”
Under 42 CFR § 2.11:
“Disclose or disclosure” means the “communication of patient
identifying information, the affirmative verification of
another person’s communication of patient identifying
information, or the communication of any information from the
records of a patient who has been identified.”
“Patient identifying information” means the “name, address,
social security number, fingerprints, photographs of similar
information by which the identity of a patient can be determined
with reasonable accuracy and speed either directly or by reference
to other publicly available information.”