4. Frazier v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co.,
[…] moved to substitute Liberty Mutual as a defendant.
6
7. Frazier v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co.,
229 A.3d 56 (R.I. 2020)
• Liberty Mutual objected, arguing that the statute of limitations
barred Plaintiff’s claim against it.
• Liberty Mutual moved for summary judgment on the basis of the
statute of limitations and the Court agreed and entered summary
judgment in favor of Liberty Mutual.
• On appeal, the Court reversed.
7
8. Frazier v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co.,
229 A.3d 56 (R.I. 2020)
• The question on appeal was whether the savings statute, R.I.
Gen. Laws § 9-1-22, preserved Plaintiff’s claim against Liberty
Mutual for an additional year.
• R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-22: “If an action is timely commenced and
is terminated in any manner other than by a voluntary
discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to
prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the
plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same claim
within one year after the termination.”
8
9. Frazier v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co.,
229 A.3d 56 (R.I. 2020)
• Luft v. Factory Mut. Liability Ins. Co. of America, 155 A. 526
(1931):
“There is no merit in the plaintiffs’ further contention that they
may prosecute their suits under [the savings statute], which