SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 25. Jurisdiction and Venue  Jurisdiction – Involves interstate or foreign commerce • DTSA (like trademark law) is grounded in Commerce Clause v. patents/copyrights in Constitution – District courts have original jurisdiction (i.e., federal question 18 USC §1836 (c)) – No diversity required © Polsinelli 2016 25
  • 26. Jurisdiction and Venue  Extraterritoriality (18 USC §1837) – DTSA applies to conduct occurring outside the United States, if • Offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized in United States; or • “an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States” © Polsinelli 2016 26