SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • (1) bring trade secret action in federal court under DTSA
(where the trade secret owner could also potentially bring
state law claims in federal court) or
• (2) bring state law trade secret claims in state court
© Polsinelli 2016 24
Jurisdiction and Venue
 Jurisdiction
– Involves interstate or foreign commerce
• DTSA (like trademark law) is grounded in
Commerce Clause v. patents/copyrights in
Constitution
– District courts have original jurisdiction
(i.e., federal question 18 USC §1836 (c))
– No diversity required
© Polsinelli 2016 25
Jurisdiction and Venue
 Extraterritoriality (18 USC §1837)
– DTSA applies to conduct occurring outside the
United States, if
• Offender is a natural person who is a citizen or
permanent resident alien of the United States, or an
organization organized in United States; or
• “an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in
the United States”