SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] do/abstain from any act.
Similarly, the U.S. could claim jurisdiction to prosecute the pirates under the International
Convention against the Taking of Hostages (Hostages Convention). First, the Hostages
Convention obliges State Parties, including the U.S., to establish their jurisdiction for all
enumerated offenses committed “on board a ship or aircraft registered in that State . . . .” or against
a “hostage who is a national of that State . . . .”40 The U.S. has heeded this obligation in the
codification of 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (2015) which provides the U.S. jurisdiction to prosecute persons
who “whether inside or outside the United States, seize[] or detain[] and threaten[] to kill, or to
continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization
to do or abstain from doing any act . . . .”41 when either “the offender or the person seized or
detained is a national of the United States . . . .” or “the governmental organization sought to be
3818 U.S.C. § 2280 (b)(1)(B) (2015); see also Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of