SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Accordingly, the pirates’ speedboat will have the nationality of the State it is registered to, or may
have no nationality at all—if it flew under more than one flag according to convenience.
Furthermore, the U.S. may claim jurisdiction to prosecute the pirates under UNCLOS.
Specifically, UNCLOS grants the right to prosecute pirates to the “court of the State which carried
out the seizure . . . .” of such pirates.29 The U.S. 4th Circuit has upheld this right, and the definition
of piracy under UNCLOS, in the recent case of United States v. Said, citing the crime found under
18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2015) which states “[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy
as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall
be imprisoned for life.”30 Accordingly, because the U.S. was the State that seized the pirates, its
courts “may decide upon the penalties to be imposed . . . .” on the pirates arrested on the coastline
of Subland.31
Additionally, the U.S. or another State may claim jurisdiction to prosecute the pirates