SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] will not claim jurisdiction under a universal jurisdiction theory, as it has many other ways to claim
jurisdiction, and only 1/42 countries had claimed jurisdiction over pirates on a universal
jurisdiction theory as of March 26, 2012.35
The U.S. may also claim jurisdiction to prosecute the pirates under the Convention for the
Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Maritime Navigation’s (SUA Convention)
codification of the passive personality principle—or the principle that a State can prosecute
persons who harm its nationals. The SUA Convention, which is codified at 18 U.S.C. 2280 (2015),
gives the U.S. jurisdiction over persons who “unlawfully and intentionally . . .seize[] or exercise[]
control over a ship by force or threat thereof . . .perform[] an act of violence against a person on
board a ship if that act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship . . . .” or attempts or
conspires to commit such acts;36 if such acts are committed “against or on board a vessel of the
United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .”37 or “during the