SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The SUA Convention, which is codified at 18 U.S.C. 2280 (2015), gives the U.S. jurisdiction over persons who “unlawfully and intentionally . . .seize[] or exercise[] control over a ship by force or threat thereof . . .perform[] an act of violence against a person on board a ship if that act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship . . . .” or attempts or conspires to commit such acts;36 if such acts are committed “against or on board a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .”37 or “during the commission of such activity, a national of the United States is seized,