SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 65 IMO Doc. A 26/Res. 1025, Annex para. 2.2 (Jan. 18, 2010).
17
intentionally facilitating an act . . . .” of armed robbery.66 Accordingly, because the pirates detained
the crew inside the territorial sea of Subland, the U.S. or another State may be able to convict the
pirates for armed robbery, or complicity in armed robbery, if they cannot prove piracy.
Finally, the U.S. or another State Party to the SUA Convention or the Hostages Convention
may be able to convict the pirates for crimes committed under either or both Conventions. In the
U.S., under the SUA Convention codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2280 (2015), the U.S. could convict the
pirates if it proves the pirates “intentionally . . . seize[d] or exercise[d] control over [the commercial
vessel] by force or threat thereof or any other form of intimidation;” or alternatively “intentionally
. . .perform[ed] an act of violence against a person on board a ship if that act is likely to endanger
the safe navigation of that ship . . . .”67 Alternatively, the U.S. could convict the pirates under the
Hostages Convention codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (2015) if is shows the pirates “seize[d] or
detain[ed] or threaten[ed] to kill, or to continue to detain . . . .” the crew of the commercial vessel