SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] In the
U.S., under the SUA Convention codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2280 (2015), the U.S. could convict the
pirates if it proves the pirates “intentionally . . . seize[d] or exercise[d] control over [the commercial
vessel] by force or threat thereof or any other form of intimidation;” or alternatively “intentionally
. . .perform[ed] an act of violence against a person on board a ship if that act is likely to endanger
the safe navigation of that ship . . . .”67 Alternatively, the U.S. could convict the pirates under the
Hostages Convention codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (2015) if is shows the pirates “seize[d] or
detain[ed] or threaten[ed] to kill, or to continue to detain . . . .” the crew of the commercial vessel
“in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any
act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained. . . .”—if the crew
were nationals of the U.S. or the pirates sought to compel the U.S. Government.68 Accordingly
there are many avenues through which the U.S., or a State to whom the USS Rescue transfers the