GUIDELINES ON USEFUL FORMS IN FREIGHT FORWARDING (F) Danny Diep Toh MBA.pdf
[…] sufficient to constitute a cause of action against defendants. Code of Civil Procedure § 438(c).
Dated________________ _______________________________________________
ANY PARTY
- 4 -
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
5. 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
I.
ARGUMENT
A. THE COURT HAS AUTHORITY TO GRANT THIS MOTION FOR JUDGMENT
ON THE PLEADINGS AS TO EACH AND EVERY AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE IN
DEFENDANTS ANSWER
California Code of Civil Procedure § 438 states in pertinent part that, “A party may move for
judgment on the pleadings on the following grounds, if the moving party is a plaintiff, that the
complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the
answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.”
A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but can
be made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing
demurrers apply. See Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998) 67 Cal. pp. 4th 995, 999. (Citing
text).