SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • Where both parents reside
• Where parent who is sole managing conservator
resides
• If only one parent is living, where that parent
resides
• If both parents dead, but minor was in custody of a
deceased parent, county where last surviving parent
resided
• If both parents died in a common disaster and no
evidence parents died other than simultaneously the
county in in which both deceased parents resided at
the time of their simultaneous deaths
WHAT?
• A guardianship proceeding begins with a written
application filed in a court exercising probate
jurisdiction
• Section 1101.001(b) requires the application to
contain:
1. Information about the proposed ward
2. Information about the proposed guardian
3. The type of guardianship sought
3-a. Whether alternatives to guardianship and
available supports and services to avoid
guardianship where considered
3-b. Whether any alternatives to guardianship and
supports and services available to the proposed
ward considered are feasible and would avoid
the need for a guardianship
4. Information about the incapacity of the proposed
ward, specific areas of protection, and the
limitation or termination of rights requested
including:
a. The right of a proposed ward over 18 to vote
b. The right of a proposed wards ability to drive
5. Facts requiring a guardian
6. Interest of the applicant
7. Nature of any kind of guardianship currently
existing
8. Name & address of any person or institution
having care and custody of the proposed ward
9. Approximate value and description of
proposed ward’s property
10. Name & address of any person holding a
power of attorney signed by the proposed
ward
11. For a minor proposed ward
a. Parents’ names, address or whether
deceased
b. Siblings’ names, address or whether
deceased
c. If no living parents or siblings, then the
12. For a minor proposed ward, whether the minor was
the subject of a legal or conservative proceeding in
the preceding 2 years, if so
a. Court involved
b. Nature of the proceeding
c. Any final disposition of the proceeding
13. For an adult proposed ward
a. Spouse name, if any, and address or that spouse
deceased
b. Parents names & address or that they are deceased
c. Name and age of any siblings and address or that
they are deceased
d. Name and age of any children and address or that
they are deceased
e.