SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Similarly, most state insurance statutes define “insurance” as a contract of indemnity.7 [Next Page] impairment to an asset or income from an asset caused by a casualty event”); FASB Standard 815 (excluding from treat as a “weather derivative” insurance contracts that “entitle the holder to compensation only if, as a result of an insured event, the holder incurs a liability or there is an adverse change in the value of a specific asset or liability for which the holder is at risk”). 6 17 CFR § 1.3. 7 See Definitions of Insurance and Related Information, GAO-06-424R; and 15 U.S. Code § 6712(c) (regarding as insurance a product that “insures, guarantees, or indemnifies against liability, loss of life, loss of health, or loss through damage to or destruction of property”).