SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 17. Employee Right to Organize in WA State Law (RCW 41.56.040) 41.56.040 “Right of employees to organize and designate representatives without interference. No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.”
  • 18. Disagreement on Rep. or Unit in WA State Law (RCW 41.56.050) 41.56.050 “Disagreement in selection of bargaining representative—Disagreement as to merger of bargaining units—Intervention by commission. (1) In the event that a public employer and public employees are in disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining representative, the commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090. (2) In the event that a public employer and a bargaining representative are in disagreement as to the merger of two or more bargaining units in the employer’s workforce that are represented by the same bargaining representative, the commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090.”
  • 19. 41.56.120 Right to strike not granted. Nothing contained in this chapter shall permit or grant any public employee the right to strike or refuse to perform his official duties.
  • 20. Where do administrators go for help with Collective Bargaining?