SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 13. Pursue a Two-Prong Approach • Attack misclassification from the tax cheat angle (IRS). – S.2145/ H.R. 4123 – Fair Playing Field Act of 2012 • Tackle the problem through robust labor law enforcement (FLSA). – S. 770 – Payroll Fraud Prevention Act – H.R. 3178 – Employee Misclassification Prevention Act
  • 14. The RESPECT Act (S. 2168) • NLRA gives private sector workers the right to organize, but excludes supervisors from coverage. • The NLRA [sec.2 (11)] defines “supervisor” as a person who has the authority to: “hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if …not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires independent judgment.”
  • 15. NLRB Acts to Significantly Expand Who is a Supervisor • October 2006, NLRB issued a decision on 3 cases, collectively known as Kentucky River that significantly expands the number of workers who could be classified as supervisors.