SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • Increase transparency and enforcement.

• Strengthen record-keeping requirement.

• Stronger penalties for willful misclassification.
Pursue a Two-Prong Approach
• Attack misclassification from the tax cheat angle (IRS).
   – S.2145/ H.R. 4123 – Fair Playing Field Act of 2012


• Tackle the problem through robust labor law enforcement
  (FLSA).
   – S. 770 – Payroll Fraud Prevention Act
   – H.R. 3178 – Employee Misclassification Prevention Act
The RESPECT Act (S. 2168)
• NLRA gives private sector workers the right to organize,
  but excludes supervisors from coverage.


• The NLRA [sec.2 (11)] defines “supervisor” as a person
  who has the authority to:

     “hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge,
     assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to
     direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to
     recommend such action, if …not of a merely routine or clerical
     nature, but requires independent judgment.”
NLRB Acts to Significantly Expand Who is a
                   Supervisor
•   October 2006, NLRB issued a decision on 3 cases, collectively known as Kentucky
    River that significantly expands the number of workers who could be classified as
    supervisors.