1. Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of
[…] (patterned after the ocean discharge criteria).
• Compliance with the Guidelines is required; demonstrating
compliance is applicant’s responsibility.
• The Guidelines prohibit issuance of a permit that would
cause an avoidable or significant adverse impact to
wetlands or other special aquatic sites.
• The Guidelines contain four requirements for compliance.
18. Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines
• Four requirements for compliance
– (a) Evaluation of practicable alternatives
– (b) Compliance with other standards
– (c) Significant degradation
– (d) Minimizing adverse impacts
19. Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines
§ 230.10 Restrictions on discharge
• (d) Minimizing adverse impacts
– “no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be
permitted unless appropriate and practicable steps have
been taken which will minimize potential adverse
impacts of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem.
Subpart H identifies such possible steps.”
– Subpart H (230.70-.77) identifies 40 categories of
possible steps to avoid, minimize, and compensate for
adverse impacts. The term “minimize” includes
avoidance and compensation.
20. Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines
§ 230.70 - .77 Actions to minimize adverse effects