1. Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of
[…] – Baseline information (impact site and mitigation project site)
– How the project will mitigate for lost functions and values
– Work plan (specifications and work descriptions)
– Maintenance plan (ensuring continued viability)
– Performance standards (ecologically-based)
– Monitoring requirements
– Long-term management plan (post-monitoring management)
– Adaptive management plan (address unforeseen changes)
– Financial assurances (ensure high level of confidence of successful completion)
• Level of information must be commensurate with the scope and scale of the
impacts
43. Section 5 - Ecological performance standards
[§332.5 / §230.95]
• Mitigation plans must contain performance
standards that will be used to assess whether the
project is achieving its objectives.
– “Ecological performance standards must be based on
the best available science that can be measured or
assessed in a practicable manner.”
44. Section 6 – Monitoring [§332.6 / §230.96]
• General requirement: Monitoring reports must be
submitted to assess the development and
condition of the compensation project
• Monitoring period: Monitoring periods must not
be less than five years