1. Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of
[…] HIGH category due to inherent high level of functions and services
•Most ratios will be greater than 1:1 because of risk of failure associated
with many forms of compensation, temporal loss, and preservation and
enhancement results in net loss
•If using a Mitigation Bank, rules and ratios specific to the bank will be
used
•If using an ILF, ratios will depend how ILF spends the funds, i.e. The
Conservation Fund sets up conservation easements, which is preservation,
and therefore the ratio starts at 1.5:1
50. The Mitigation Sequence
Compensation
• §332.3(f)(1) Amount of compensatory mitigation
• “the amount of required compensatory mitigation must be,
to the extent practicable, sufficient to replace lost aquatic
resource functions.”
• “where appropriate functional or condition assessment
methods or other suitable metrics are available, these
methods should be used where practicable to determine
how much compensatory mitigation is required.”