SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] particularity what further information is needed and the reasons
              therefor. Refusal to consent to the disclosure of more information
              than is necessary to apply for or receive direct benefits shall not be
              grounds for in any way denying, limiting, or cancelling such benefits
              or refusing to accept an application or renew such benefits. Such
              information shall not be redisclosed except with the consent of the
              person entitled to give consent. (Emphasis added.)

Section 110/7.1 of the MHDDCA also allows certain interagency disclosures without
consent. Section 110/9.2 also states:

              110/9.2          Interagency disclosure of recipient information.

              §9.2. Interagency disclosure of recipient information. For the
              purposes of continuity of care, the Department of Menthal Health and
              Developmental Disabilities and community agencies funded by the
              Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities may
              disclose a receipient's record or communications, without consent, to
              each other, but only for the purposes of admission, treatment,
              planning, or discharge. Entities shall not redisclose any personally
              identifiable information, unless necessary for admission, treatment,

                                                  42
planning, or discharge of the identified recipient to another setting.
                 (Emphasis added.)


V.     MANDATED DISCLOSURES

       In certain instances, disclosures are required: