SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Any request for additional information shall state with particularity what further information is needed and the reasons therefor. Refusal to consent to the disclosure of more information than is necessary to apply for or receive direct benefits shall not be grounds for in any way denying, limiting, or cancelling such benefits or refusing to accept an application or renew such benefits. Such information shall not be redisclosed except with the consent of the person entitled to give consent. (Emphasis added.) Section 110/7.1 of the MHDDCA also allows certain interagency disclosures without consent. Section 110/9.2 also states: 110/9.2 Interagency disclosure of recipient information. §9.2. Interagency disclosure of recipient information. For the purposes of continuity of care, the Department of Menthal Health and Developmental Disabilities and community agencies funded by the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities may disclose a receipient's record or communications, without consent, to each other, but only for the purposes of admission, treatment, planning, or discharge. Entities shall not redisclose any personally identifiable information, unless necessary for admission, treatment, 42
  • 43. planning, or discharge of the identified recipient to another setting. (Emphasis added.) V. MANDATED DISCLOSURES In certain instances, disclosures are required: 110/11. Disclosure of records and communications. (Child Abuse) §11. Disclosure of records and communications.