The hydraulic fracturing "fast track bill," Senate Bill 76, Domestic Energy Jobs Act. General Assembly of North Carolina, Session 2013
[…] meeting the State's current and projected energy demand;21
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-446, s. 9, effective August 7, 2009.22
(6) Recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly for additional23
administrative and legislative actions on energy matters;24
(7) A summary of the Council's activities since its inception,the last report, a25
description of major plans developed by the Council, an assessment of plan26
implementation, and a review of Council plans and programs for the coming27
biennium."28
SECTION 8.(j) G.S. 113B-21(a) reads as rewritten:29
"(a) There is hereby createdUpon the declaration of an energy crisis by the Governor, a30
Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management shall be created to consist of the Speaker,31
as chairman, the Speaker pro temporePro Tempore of the House of Representatives32
andRepresentatives, the President pro tempore Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the majority33
leader of the Senate. The Lieutenant Governor shall serve as chair and shall be a nonvoting ex34
officio member, provided, however, that he the chair shall vote to break a tie."35
SECTION 8.(k) G.S. 113B-23 reads as rewritten:36
"§ 113B-23. Administration of plans and procedures.37