Call Girls Hosur Just Call 7001305949 Top Class Call Girl Service Available
[…] list.
www.gray-robinson.com 19
20. Entry Bond -
Consequence of Default
• § 113.62 Basic importation and entry
bond conditions.
– (m) Consequence of default.
• (1) If the principal defaults on agreements in
this condition ... the obligors agree to pay
liquidated damages equal to the value of the
merchandise involved in the default, or three
times the value of the merchandise involved in
the default if the merchandise is restricted or
prohibited merchandise ...
www.gray-robinson.com 20
21. CBP Form 301 Customs Bond
www.gray-robinson.com 21
22. Liquidated Damages Claim
• In accordance with 19 C.F.R. 141.113
– Redelivery Notice (date)
– Redelivery Required (date)
– "Described merchandise not redelivered into
Customs custody after refused admission by the
FDA"
– "Failure to comply with a demand for redelivery...
will result in the assessment of liquidated
damages equal to three times the value of the
merchandise..."
www.gray-robinson.com 22
23. Liquidated Damage Claim
• The provisions of 21 C.F.R. 1.97 require
that Customs and FDA agree about the
amount to cancel the claim for
liquidated damages.
• All Petitions for relief received by
Customs in FDA cases must be
referred to FDA for recommendation.