Motion to dismiss_defective_info-J JOHN SEBASTIAN ATTORNEY
[…] 5. The information herein does not contain non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish
every element of the offense charged. See CPL § 100.40(1)(b),(2)
6. Instead the people rely on the conclusive allegation of “....THROWING GARBAGE ON
THE RUG....” to somehow satisfy the element of “intentionally damag[ing] property”.
3. 7. As if to say every person who litters on anther’s property holds the requisite intent to also
damage said property and commit the crime of Criminal Mischief.
ALTERNATIVELY THE CRIMINAL HARASSMENT 2ND DEGREE PORTION OF THE
INFORMATION IS DEFECTIVE
8. PL § 240.26 (3) reads as follows: [*3]
1. A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, or
alarm another person:
2. (3) He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or
seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.
9. The Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that to establish that the defendant violated PL §
240.26 (3) there must be evidence that the defendant's conduct was not an isolated incident.
(emphasis added) People v Wood, 59 NY2d 811 (1983); People v Valerio, 60 NY2d 669 (1983);