Weitere ähnliche Inhalte
[…] § A. Providers of Electronic Communication
Service vs. Remote Computing Service
ECPA divides providers covered by the statute into “provider[s] of electronic
communication service” and “provider[s] of remote computing service.”
Whether an entity is a provider of “electronic communication service,” a provider
of “remote computing service,” or neither depends on the nature of the particular
communication sought
An “electronic communication service” (“ECS”) is “any service which provides to
users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18
U.S.C. § 2510(15)
The term “remote computing service” (“RCS”) is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as
“provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an
electronic communications system.”
- 54. EC-Council