SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Copyright © 2009 American Immigration Lawyers Association
MOMENI V. CHERTOFF AND RELATED CASE LAW: CAN VISA WAIVER CLIENTS STILL MARRY AND ADJUST?                                     877



ary had filed his AOS application after his period of authorized stay expired under the VWP. The court also
held that the petitioner was not entitled to review the denial of his AOS application before an IJ pursuant to 8
CFR part 240 because of the last sentence of 8 CFR §245.2(a)(5)(ii): “Nothing in this section shall entitle an
alien to [removal] proceedings under section 240 of the Act who is not otherwise entitled. The petitioner
who entered on the VWP and overstayed his authorized stay is an alien “who is not otherwise entitled” 25 un-
der the INA to review before the IJ the denial of an AOS as an immediate relative. 26
Lacey v.