SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] to draw a disproportionate number of child users. While a handful of comments supported this
definition,148 for the most part, it was criticized by a spectrum of interests. On one side were
advocates such Common Sense Media, EPIC, and the Institute for Public Representation. These
145

See, e.g., Online Publishers Association (comment 72, 2012 SNPRM), at 4 (“The
plain meaning of ‘targeted’ in this context requires a deliberate selection of an audience of
children.”).
146

See 15 U.S.C. 6501(10)(A) (“The term ‘website or online service directed to
children’ means – (i) a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children; or (ii)
that portion of a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children.”).
147

See ACLU (comment 3, 2012 SNPRM), at 4 (“paragraphs (a) and (b) of the
proposed definition are largely noncontroversial”).
148

See, e.g., U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops (comment 92, 2012 SNPRM), at 4.
-49-
FTC strengthens online privacy protections for children