SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] refinement. Many continued to argue, as they had done in response to the 2011 NPRM, that
because persistent identifiers only permit contact with a device, not a specific individual, the
Commission was exceeding its statutory authority by defining them as personal information.97
Others argued strenuously for the benefits to children, parents, operators, and commerce of
collecting anonymous information on, and delivering advertisements to, unknown or unnamed
users.98 Some commenters maintained that, to comply with COPPA’s notice and consent

96

Id.

97

15 U.S.C. 6501(8)(F) defines personal information to include “any other identifier
that the Commission determines permits the physical or online contacting of a specific
individual.” See, e.g., Gibson Dunn & Crutcher (comment 39, 2012 SNPRM), at 20 (“This
expansion of the definition of ‘personal information’ is inconsistent with the text of COPPA,
which limits ‘personal information’ to categories of information that by themselves can be used