2. OBJECTIVES:
[…] the control of quality that is acceptable to the
Government...”
24
25. Contractual Requirements
• FAR 46.105 Contractor Responsibilities
“The control of quality by the contractor may
relate to, but is not limited to...”
“Manufacturing processes, to ensure that the
product is produced to and meets the
contract’s technical requirements;…”
25
26. Contractual Requirements
• FAR 46.105 Contractor Responsibilities
“…Procedures and processes for services to
ensure that services meet contract
performance requirements…”
26
27. Defense Priorities Allocation System
(DPAS) Requirements
15 CFR 700.13(d)(2)
states in part, “….shipment or performance will be
delayed, the person must notify the customer
immediately, give the reasons for the delay, and advise
of a new shipment or performance date.
27
29. • Contractual Requirements
• MIL-Q-9858A Quality System Requirements
• Para 1.3 Summary
“All supplies and services under contract,
whether manufactured or performed within the
contractors plant or at any other source shall
be controlled at all points necessary to