SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] ADMISSIBILITY OF INTOXILYZER CERTIFICATION REPORTS
                      By Lana Taylor, Assistant Attorney General
                    Counsel to the Utah Department of Public Safety


        Recently, there have been a number of inquiries regarding the admissibility of the
  new the Certification Reports currently in use by the Utah Highway Patrol intoxilyzer
  technicians. The changes to the report were designed to meet all of the requirements for
  admissibility under the applicable statutes and be self-authenticating under the Utah
  Rules of Evidence.

          Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-515(1), provides that the Commissioner of the Department
  of Public Safety “shall establish standards for the administration and interpretation of
  chemical analysis of a person's breath or oral fluids, including standards of training.”
  These standards are found in Utah Administrative Code R714-500, which describes the
  procedures that a technician must comply with in order to certify that an intoxilyzer is
  working properly. The rule specifically provides that “a report of the certification results