SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] After End of BRIEFS The Prosecutor Page 11
  • 12. LEGAL BRIEFS ADMISSIBILITY OF INTOXILYZER CERTIFICATION REPORTS By Lana Taylor, Assistant Attorney General Counsel to the Utah Department of Public Safety Recently, there have been a number of inquiries regarding the admissibility of the new the Certification Reports currently in use by the Utah Highway Patrol intoxilyzer technicians. The changes to the report were designed to meet all of the requirements for admissibility under the applicable statutes and be self-authenticating under the Utah Rules of Evidence. Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-515(1), provides that the Commissioner of the Department of Public Safety “shall establish standards for the administration and interpretation of chemical analysis of a person's breath or oral fluids, including standards of training.” These standards are found in Utah Administrative Code R714-500, which describes the procedures that a technician must comply with in order to certify that an intoxilyzer is working properly.