SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] U.A.C. R714-500.6.D.5. This report is then admissible in a criminal DUI trial or an administrative driver license appeal to prove that the instrument used was accurate if: (a) the judge finds that they were made in the regular course of the investigation at or about the time of the act, condition, or event; and (b) the source of information from which made and the method and circumstances of their preparation indicate their trustworthiness. U.C.A. § 41-6a-515(2). If the judge does find that the standards established under the statute and the conditions for admissibility have been met, “there is a presumption that the test results are valid and further foundation for introduction of the evidence is unnecessary.” U.C.A. § 41-6a-515(3). The Certification Report was designed to comply with the requirements of Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-7051, which allows the use of unsworn declarations in lieu of notarized affidavits under the Utah court rules.