SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] the file for certified instruments.” U.A.C. R714-500.6.D.5.

        This report is then admissible in a criminal DUI trial or an administrative driver
  license appeal to prove that the instrument used was accurate if:

        (a) the judge finds that they were made in the regular course of the
        investigation at or about the time of the act, condition, or event; and

        (b) the source of information from which made and the method and
        circumstances of their preparation indicate their trustworthiness.

  U.C.A. § 41-6a-515(2). If the judge does find that the standards established under the
  statute and the conditions for admissibility have been met, “there is a presumption that
  the test results are valid and further foundation for introduction of the evidence is
  unnecessary.” U.C.A. § 41-6a-515(3).

         The Certification Report was designed to comply with the requirements of Utah
  Code Ann. § 78B-5-7051, which allows the use of unsworn declarations in lieu of
  notarized affidavits under the Utah court rules. In addition, the Certification Report