TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] common problem in these types of documents is hearsay within hearsay. This can be important
because the really objectionable (or critically important, depending on your circumstances)
evidence might still be kept out of trial altogether under that rationale.
—Ryan W. Babcock, Freeman Mathis & Gary, Atlanta, GA
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________
April 1, 2016
NY State Institutes New Rule Regarding Use of Expert
Testimony on Summary Judgment
In December 2015, the New York State Legislature passed an amendment to CPLR 3212(b),
governing the use of expert testimony in support and opposition to summary judgment motions.
The newly amended section reads:
Where an expert affidavit is submitted in support of, or opposition to, a motion for
summary judgment, the court shall not decline to consider the affidavit because an expert
exchange pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section
3101 was not furnished prior to the submission of the affidavit.
This amendment was specifically intended to overrule a line of cases decided by the Appellate
Division, First and Second Departments, of New York that had held that it was within the
discretion of the trial court to decide whether to consider an affidavit of an expert on summary