SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] He also kept a
safe distance behind Helpless, on the road. Reckless took all necessary precautions possible, to
avoid colliding with Helpless’ car. Reckless is not liable for negligence in that his immediate halt
was a reaction to Helpless swerving on the road. Reckless’ action was a secondary to that of
Helpless, in the chain of events that day. Therefore, Helpless fails to prove all requisite elements
needed to show negligence, as a cause of action, against Reckless.
III
Noneconomic damages should be apportioned.
Civil Code section 1431.2 states: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for
non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be
liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct
proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered
against that defendant for that amount.” The doctrine governing such code is associated with the
indulgent “deep pocket” process – a notable tendency in which many plaintiffs, in a lawsuit, sue
those who may have great economic means to pay damages (Civ. Code, §1431).