SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] fault, they often are held financially liable for all the damage. The People – taxpayers and
consumers alike – ultimately pay for these lawsuits in the form of higher taxes, higher prices and
higher insurance premiums” (Civ. Code, §1431). As a result, the state of California has adopted
_____________________________________________________________________________
TRIAL BRIEF FOR MARK RECKLESS 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the policy entailed in Civil Code section 1431.2, in order to counteract such inequity and
unfairness. Further, the initiative measure of Proposition 51, included in the code, distinguishes
between economic and non-economic damages, in a personal injury suit:
“For the purposes of this section, the term ‘non-economic damages’ means subjective, non-
monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain and suffering, inconvenience, mental
suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to
reputation and humiliation” (Civ. Code, §1431.2). The relevance to the civil code can be seen in
Helpless’ complaint against Reckless. In it, Helpless alleges pain and suffering. She asks for
judgment, in the amount of $50,000 (an amount that she calls “moderate”). According to the