SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] number of days the well is in production in the relevant calendar month.


        Comments to this Section were filed by the Counties, the Boroughs, and the
Producers. All commentators supported the Commission’s proposed treatment of these
4
  “Average annual price of natural gas” is defined as “the arithmetic mean of the New York Mercantile
Exchange (NYMEX) settled price for the near-month contract, as reported by the Wall Street Journal for
the last trading day of each month of a calendar year for the 12-month period ending December 31.”
58 Pa. C.S. § 2301.
5
  “Stripper well” is defined as “an unconventional gas well incapable of producing more than 90,000
cubic feet of gas per day during any calendar month, including production from all zones and multi-
lateral well bores at a single well, without regard to whether the production is separately metered.” Id.
6
  “Vertical gas well” is defined as “an unconventional gas well which utilizes hydraulic fracture treatment
through a simple vertical well bore and produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper
well.” Id.


                                                     6