SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Lastly, we
note that while the Producers supported our initial view that stripper well status could be
determined based on “annual production” statistics, see Producers’ Comments at 2, the
plain words of the statute require that a gas well’s production be measured based on its
production “per day during any calendar month” to determine whether the gas well
qualifies as a stripper well. 58 Pa. C.S. § 2301.


       The Producers also provided comment on the treatment of plugged wells and
suggest that plugged wells are not subject to the impact fee. Producers’ Comments at
15-16. Pursuant to Section 2302(b), the impact fee is imposed on every producer and
“shall apply to unconventional wells spud in this Commonwealth regardless of when
spudding occurred.” 58 Pa. C.S. § 2302(b). The statute then provides for a suspension
of the initial payment after two years for a spud well that “is subsequently capped or does
not produce natural gas in quantities greater that of a stripper well.” 58 Pa. C.S.
§ 2302(b.1). Therefore, these wells will be subject to an impact fee for a minimum of
three (3) years.


       On the other hand, the statute provides a slightly different rule for wells that cease
production and are plugged.