SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] below.


Section 2302. Unconventional gas well fee.
         § 2302(a)-(a.4)
         Impact Fee Notification Procedures and Notice Content
         Section 2302 explains the process by which counties may establish impact fee
ordinances. Under Section 2302(a), the governing body of a county that has
unconventional gas wells1 located within its borders may elect to impose a fee on such
1
 “Unconventional gas well” is defined as “a bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be
used for the production of natural gas from an unconventional formation.” 58 Pa. C.S. § 2301.
“Unconventional formation” is defined as “a geological shale formation existing below the base of the
Elk Sandstone or its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be
produced at economic flow rates or in economic volumes except by vertical or horizontal well bores


                                                     2
wells spud in that county.2 By Monday, April 16, 2012, the governing body of each
county must have adopted an ordinance imposing an unconventional gas well fee.