SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] • 14. Costco v. Omega 9th Circuit’s Battle of Statutes  Omega filed suit against Costco alleging that its distribution violated 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(3) & 602(a)  §106(3) provides in part: Subject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to . . . distribute copies . . . to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership  §602(a) provides in part: Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title . . . of copies . . . that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies.
  • 15. Costco v.