Rohan Jaitley: Central Gov't Standing Counsel for Justice
[…] hearer to rely upon it; and (9) the hearer's consequent and proximate injury or
damage" caused by their reliance on the representation. May v. ERA Landmark
Real Estate of Bozeman, 15 P.3d 1179, 1182 (Mont. 2000). The heightened
pleading standard of Rule 9(b) must be met. See Bly-Magee v. California. 236
F.3d 1014, 1018 (9th Cir. 2001); Iiraunhofer v. Price, 594 P.2d 324, 328 (Mont.
1979).
Under Montana law, deceit may be proven if "[0]ne ... willfully deceives
another with [the] intent to induce that person to alter the person's position to [his]
injury or risk." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-712. Deceit can be either: (a) suggesting
a falsity as a fact "by one who does not believe it to be true;" (b) asserting "as a
fact (something] which is not true by one who has no reasonable ground for
believing it to be true;" (c) suppressing "a fact by one who is bound to disclose it
-13
14. Case 9:11-cv-00072-SEH Document 180 Filed 04/30/12 Page 14 of 24
or who gives information of other facts that are likely to mislead for want of
communication ofthat fact; or (d) a promise made without any intention of