SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] protest statutes that prohibited protests on streets and sidewalks. However,
the Supreme Court would strongly erode those decisions fourteen years later
in McCullen v. Coakley.
C. BASED ON THE CAPTIVE AUDIENCE DOCTRINE, LOWER COURTS HAVE
UPHELD BROAD FUNERAL PROTEST BUFFER ZONES
1.   Phelps-Roper v. Strickland
Several district and state courts had ruled on funeral protest buffer
zones prior to the Sixth Circuit’s decision in Phelps-Roper v. Strickland in
2008. In Strickland, the Court of Appeals considered a facial challenge to
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3767.30. This statute stated that “no person shall
picket or engage in other protest activities… within three hundred feet of any
residence, cemetery, funeral home, church, synagogue, or other
establishment during or within one hour before or one hour after the
conducting of an actual funeral or burial service…"97
The statute further
requires that “[n]o person…picket or engage in other protest activities…
within three hundred feet of any funeral procession.”98
As used in this
91
Hill, 530 U.S. at 730.
92
Scalia points out in his McCullen dissent that there is an “abundance of scathing academic