SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] “applicant” as the person applying, including owner or assigns of owner. Thus,
the court found that both the applicant and the owner were responsible for the fees
incurred in the subdivision process. The Town, which had paid the consultants
bills when the applicant and owner declined to do so, was awarded the full
amount of the fees plus interest.


Donohue v. Doherty and Planning Board of the City of Woburn,
Land Court MISC 272986 (WL 1172965)(March 25, 2010) (IMQ)

This case concerns the exemptions from the Subdivision Control Law that are afforded
under G.L. c.41, §81FF. Under the Subdivision Control Law, the recording of a
subdivision plan “in the registry of deeds before the subdivision control law was in
effect in the city or town in which the subdivision was located shall not exempt the
land within such subdivision from the operation of said law except with respect to
lots which had been sold and were held in ownership separate from that of the



                                            10
remainder of the subdivision when said law went into effect in such city or town, and
to rights of way and other easements appurtenant to such lots….” G.L. c.41, §81FF.
(Emphasis added.)

When dealing with a subdivision plan that was recorded prior to the effective date of the
Subdivision Control Law and with lots that were conveyed into separate ownership on or
before 1951, a planning board still “may impose any lawful requirements, and may