2. General Permit Background
[…] conduct, multiple instances of the same violation,
and multiple day violations;
12. Adjustments
Total Base Liability amount may be
adjusted, based on consideration of:
◦ Ability to Pay and Ability to Continue in
Business;
◦ Other Factors as Justice May Require;
◦ Economic Benefit;
◦ Maximum and Minimum Liability Amounts.
Once adjustments are considered, the
“Final Liability Amount” will be assessed.
13. Judicial Review
C/D Order: An aggrieved person may obtain
review of any preliminary cease and desist order
by petition for administrative mandamus;
Cal. Water Code § 1126: “Any party aggrieved by
any decision or order may, not later than 30 days
from the date of final action by the board, file a
petition for …for review of the decision or order.
Except in cases where the decision or order is
issued under authority delegated to an officer or
employee of the board, reconsideration before
the board is not an administrative remedy that is
required to be exhausted before filing a petition
for writ of mandate.
14. California Rulemaking
CA APA: To comply with the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA) …an agency must:
◦ give the public notice of its proposed regulatory action;
◦ issue a complete text of the proposed regulation with a
statement of the reasons for it;